cornwallcpd
Text Size:  | Small | Medium | Large | 
* *
 
 Username   
 Password   
   Forgotten Password New User? 

Welcome to cornwalllearningonline
  1. Introduction – explanation of privacy and the policy
  2. What information we collect
  3. Sensitive Personal
  4. How we collect data
  5. How we use your information
  6. Where we store your personal data
  7. Disclosure of your information
  8. Security and Data Retention
  9. Users under 18
  10. Your rights
  11. Accuracy of information
  12. Access to information
  13. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy
  14. Contact us
  15. Changes to our Privacy Policy

1. Introduction – explanation of privacy and the policy

1.1. We, Cornwall Council, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2. This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms Of Use and Under 18 Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

2. What information we collect

2.1. We may collect and process the following types of information provided by you:

2.1.1. name;

2.1.2. address;

2.1.3. email addresses;

2.1.4. telephone number;

2.1.5. credit/debit card details;

2.1.6. employment history;

2.1.7. school admission details; and

2.1.8. any other data as notified to you from time to time

together with Personal Data.

3. Sensitive Personal Data

3.1. Sensitive Personal Data we may collect may include:

3.1.1. physical or medical information;

3.1.2. religious beliefs or similar beliefs of a similar nature;

3.1.3. racial or ethnic origin information;

3.1.4. whether you are a member of a trade union;

3.1.5. political opinions and political affiliations;

3.1.6. your sexual orientation; and

3.1.7. the commission or alleged commission by you of an offence.

3.2. If we collect Sensitive Personal Data we will either obtain your prior explicit consent to do so or ensure that we are permitted to process your Sensitive Personal Data, without obtaining your express consent, provided that we are legally permitted to do so under the Act.

4. How we collect data

Information provided by you

4.1. Information that you provide by:

4.1.1. registering to use our site;

4.1.2. subscribing to our services;

4.1.3. requesting further goods &/or services;

4.1.4. posting material;

4.1.5. filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting materials or requesting further services;

4.1.6. correspondence between us, including e-mails;

4.1.7. responding to surveys that we may from time to time ask you to complete for us, although you are not obliged to complete these;

4.1.8. entering a competition or promotion sponsored by us;

4.1.9. reporting problems regarding our service or site; and

4.1.10. during transactions you carry out through our site and the fulfilment of your orders.

Automatic Information and Cookies:

4.2. We may capture and store some information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This information is purely statistical and does not identify you as an individual. we use this data to help us understand our users’ browsing patterns and to shape our marketing.

4.3. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general usage of the site by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver better and more personalised service. They enable us:

4.3.1. to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

4.3.2. to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

4.3.3 to recognise you when you return to our site.

4.4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you first visit our site.

You can read more about the cookies we use and how to maintain them.

Other communications:

4.6. We may keep records of any contact you have with us.

4.7. We may record details of any calls that you make to us expressly for the purposes of maintaining customer service standards and assisting with staff training.

5. How we use your information

5.1. We use the information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

5.1.2. to plan and manage our activities, possibly through researching and analysing your use of the site;

5.1.3. to provide you with information about new ideas and facilities;

5.1.4. to process your order for our goods and/or services and fulfil any contractual obligations with you that arise from any order you place. This may include passing on your personal data to third parties so that your order may be processed;

5.1.5. to provide you with further or new information about, or access to, our goods and/or services;

5.1.6. to assess your request for delivery of goods and/or services from us. When doing so we may make enquiries about you including searching records held by organisations like Equifax and credit reference agencies. At all times where we use or disclose your information it will remain secure;

5.1.7. to notify you about changes to our service; and

5.1.8. to collect online vacancy information which will be used in the selection process for the job for which you have applied. The information supplied on the online application form will be viewed by relevant members of the short listing/interview panel. The information supplied on the Equal Opportunities form will not be made available to the short listing/interview panel and will only be used for statistical purposes and to enable us to measure how we are progressing in terms of the Equal Opportunities Policy.

5.2. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

5.3. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sales to you.

5.4. We will ask for your consent if we wish to use your personal information for any other purpose.

5.5. We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

5.6. For Online Vacancy information: Data for successful applicants may be retained for the payroll system. Data for unsuccessful applicants may be converted to an anonymous format after 6 months and used only for analysis.

6. Where we store your personal data

6.1. The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

6.2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7. Disclosure of your information

7.1. We may disclose your information to third parties:

7.1.1. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cornwall Council and that of our users, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or

7.1.2. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

7.1.3. If Cornwall Council or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

8. Security and Data Retention

8.1. The transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access and protect your personal data against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period of time or as long as the law requires.

9. Users under 18

9.1. A Childs privacy is very important to us and we have a specific policy for users under the age of 18 accessible at.

9.2. If you are under 18 and you do not understand parts of this policy or our terms of use, please ask your parent/guardian to explain it to you before using the site.

9.3. We encourage Parents and Guardians to monitor their childrens’ use of the website at all times and encourage the activation of parental control software.

9.4. If you are under 16 the following apply:

9.4.1. If your are under 16 you must ensure that you have obtained your parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information to us.

9.4.2. We do not collect personal information from any child under 13, unless the child's parent or guardian has specifically consented. You must not provide any personal information without your parent/guardian being present.

9.4.3. If you provide personal information to us with the consent of your parent/guardian you will be required to enter their email address so that they can receive copies of all emails and information sent or received by you.

9.4.4. The purpose of collecting a parent/guardian’s email address is to allow them to supervise your use of the site and any information you provide to us. If the parent/guardian refuses to provide an email address for this purpose, their consent will be revoked and you will not be permitted to provide us with personal information.

10. Your rights

10.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@cornwall.gov.uk.

11. Accuracy of information

11.1. You are responsible for informing us when your personal details have changed. Please note that notification of any change must be in writing. It is then our responsibility to update our records accordingly.

12. Access to information

12.1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our administrative costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

13. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

13.1. By accepting this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use, you are expressly consenting to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If for some reason you object to this use and any disclosure of your personal information then please do not register with us.

14. Contact us

14.1. For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Cornwall Council of New County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro TR1 3AY.

14.2. If you have any questions about your personal data or our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to correct any data about yourself that you feel to be inaccurate, please write to ‘The Data Protection Officer’ at our above address.

14.3. If you do not want to receive offers or contact from us by email please email enquiries@cornwall.gov.uk.

14.4. If you do not want to receive offers from other companies that may interest you by mail or email please email enquiries@cornwall.gov.uk.

15. Changes to our Privacy Policy

15.1. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This site will always contain our current Privacy Policy. Where appropriate, we will notify you of any important changes by email.

15.2. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2012.

 Home  Contact Us  Terms and Conditions  Privacy and Cookies Policy  WebBased CPD Online Version 1.0.11.327